Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] In one lawsuit, the circuit court “summarily determined that Zaiya was domiciled with her daughter Rita Yacoub and therefore was covered by Rita’s no-fault policy issued by Liberty Mutual Insurance Company.” In a second suit, the circuit court held that “Zaiya was not a named policyholder under Renee Yacoub’s policy through Encompass Indemnity and therefore her domicile with Rita continued to control coverage.”

On appeal, the Court noted that factual questions remained as to Zaiya’s domicile. In analyzing this issue, the Court noted that MCL 500.3114(1) provides that “a personal protection insurance policy . . . applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person’s spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident.” The Court further noted that the no-fault act does not define “domiciled,” but clarified that given the nature of a domicile, a person can only have one at a time.