Michigan Court of Appeals; Docket # 340357; Unpublished
[…] Under Roger Williams, the insurance policy’s prohibition against King assigning his claims is unenforceable because it is against public policy. See Shah, 324 Mich App at 200, citing Roger Williams, 43 Mich at 254. Therefore, the anti-assignment clause is unenforceable to prohibit the assignments that were executed. See Shah, 324 Mich App at 200.
In rejecting Home-Owners’ third argument, the Court of Appeals found King’s assignments to be for benefits “past due or presently due,” as opposed to “payable in the future,” which would be disallowed by MCL 500.3143.
MCL 500.3143 states that “[a]n agreement for assignment of a right to benefits payable in the future is void.” Prof Rehab Assoc v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 228 Mich App 167, 172; 577 NW2d 909 (1998). This statutory language clearly and unambiguously draws a distinction between “a right to benefits payable in the future” and “a right to past due or presently due benefits.” Id.