Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] The trial court denied defendant’s motion for summary disposition.

The Court of Appeals affirmed the denial of summary disposition for Titan and also held that Batts’ motion for summary disposition should have been granted. According to the Court, Batts was not required to seek and receive all his medical treatment through the VA system.

In making its ruling, the Court of Appeals examined the trial court’s findings, noting that Titan had to make prompt payment under MCL 500.3172(3)(b) and MCL 500.3175(1). However, Titan alleged that pursuant to the coordination of benefits provision in §3109a, it was not responsible for medical expenses incurred by Batts either inside or outside the VA system. Section 3109a states: “An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits under this chapter may offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured.”

Looking to the language of §3109a, the Court of Appeals said it clearly refers to “coordinated” policies – that is, policies that coordinate the insured’s no-fault and health insurance coverage in exchange for a reduced insurance rate.