Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] Parker appealed.

The Court of Appeals held that Parker had committed fraud because he signed documents that he knew purported false information about his mother’s attendant care. The Court explained that under MCL 500.3173a(2) a “claim that contains or is supported by fraudulent insurance act as described in this subsection is ineligible for payment or benefits under the assigned claims plan.” Moreover, the Court had addressed a similar issue in Candler v Farm Bureau Mut Ins Co, 321 Mich App 772, 779-780; 910 NW2d 666 (2017) where it held that MCL 500.3173a(2) barred a claim so long as the false statement “was used as part of or in support of a claim to the [MAIPF].”

Here, Parker had signed documents that falsely purported that his mother provided attendant care. Those false documents supported his claim for first-party PIP benefits from Farmers. Parker argued that he did not know the information was false.