Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] Subsequently, Thompson-Bey brought an action against Detroit and Oden for negligence. Detroit and Oden moved for summary disposition because (1) they had governmental immunity and (2) Thompson-Bey failed to meet the tort threshold for serious impairment of a body function. The lower court denied the motion.

Governmental Immunity
The Court first found that Thompson-Bey was not barred by governmental immunity. While governmental immunity is broad in Michigan, there are several well-defined exceptions to governmental immunity. The relevant exception here is MCL 691.1405, which allows individuals to bring claims for bodily injury or property damage “resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner.” There was no dispute that Oden was a government employee or that the bus was owned by Detroit. Rather, Defendants argued that there was no negligence because of the “sudden emergency doctrine.” Defendants argued that Donaldson pulled out in front of the bus causing a sudden emergency.