Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] The Court applied the clear language of the statute and calculated that defendant paid at least one medical facility more than thirty days after the “trigger date.”  Relatedly, plaintiff’s attorney represented plaintiff in at least one action during the period in which the bill(s) became overdue.  With respect to attorney fees, MCL 500.3148(1) states:

An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.

While the Court found a delay, it declined to state whether it was unreasonable and instead remanded the matter to the trial court.

[T]he question becomes whether defendant “unreasonably delayed in making proper payment[.]”  It is entirely possible that any delay was not unreasonable and was attributable to the bill-review process[,] . . . but this Court is not in the position to decide this matter.  We thus reverse the trial court’s findings in part and remand this case for further proceedings.