Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] In addition, to the extent plaintiff is attempting to argue that the bills submitted by the treatment providers were proof of loss, this is not tenable; the bills, like plaintiff’s statement, were part of the claim for loss but did not reasonably establish a causal link between the accident and the neck issues.

Next, plaintiff contended that defendant did not timely pay all medical bills even after the IME report provided adequate proof of loss.  Defendant argued that payment was timely because it began paying providers within 30 days of receiving the report.  MCL 500.3142(2) states that:

Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained. . . . For the purpose of calculating the extent to which benefits are overdue, payment shall be treated as made on the date a draft or other valid instrument was placed in the United States mail in a properly addressed, postpaid envelope, or, if not so posted, on the date of delivery.

The Court applied the clear language of the statute and calculated that defendant paid at least one medical facility more than thirty days after the “trigger date.”