Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] The trial court found that plaintiff had not submitted “reasonable proof of loss” and determined she was not entitled to attorney fees because defendant did not unreasonably delay payment.  Defendant argued, and the trial court agreed, that the IME report offered sufficient proof.  Therefore, payment did not become due until after defendant independently investigated plaintiff’s injury and verified her alleged loss.  

The issue before the Court of Appeals was whether plaintiff timely submitted reasonable proof of loss prior to the date of the (IME).  MCL 500.3142(2) states that:

Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained. If reasonable proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. Any part of the remainder of the claim that is later supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. For the purpose of calculating the extent to which benefits are overdue, payment shall be treated as made on the date a draft or other valid instrument was [mailed, or] . . .  on the date of delivery. 

Michigan Supreme Court jurisprudence makes clear that plaintiff carried the burden of proving the entirety of her claim, “or reasonable proof of some portion thereof.”  Roberts v Farmers Ins Exchange, 275 Mich App 58, 67 (2008).