Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] The trial court then heard Plaintiff’s motion for leave and to amend the complaint bringing Farmers back into the action. The trial court denied the motion and Plaintiff appealed.

The Court of Appeals first noted that the standard of review for the denial of a motion to amend is abuse of discretion. While the Michigan Court Rules say that the right to amend “should be freely given when justice so requires,” the right may be denied when the amended complaint would be futile.

The Court then turned its attention to MCL 500.3172(1), which determines eligibility for PIP benefits through MACP. Assignment to MACP is appropriate when: “(1) no personal protection insurance is applicable to the injury, (2) no personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be identified, (3) the personal protection insurance applicable to the injury cannot be ascertained because of a dispute between 2 or more automobile insurers concerning their obligation to provide coverage or the equitable distribution of the loss, or (4) the only identifiable personal protection insurance applicable to the injury is, because of financial inability of 1 or more insurers to fulfill their obligations, inadequate to provide benefits up to the maximum prescribed.” MCL 500.3172(1).

Farmers argued that the amendment should be denied because Plaintiff was only entitled to benefits through MACP if it met one of the conditions for assignment when it filed it filed its initial MACP claim.