Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] Maurer’s motion for summary disposition because it found the statute of limitations had run for Fremont to rescind a contract based on fraud. Fremont appealed.

The Court of Appeals first upheld the lower court’s ruling that Fremont was barred from rescinding the contract by the statute of limitations. Both parties agreed that claims of fraud are governed by MCL 600.5813, which provides a six-year limitation period. The parties disagreed however about when the claim accrued. The Maurers argued that it accrued in 2006, while Fremont argued that it accrued in 2012. Citing to MCL 600.5827, the Court explained that a claim “accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.” The Court found that the wrong was the 2006 application because Fremont believed the wrong occurred in 2006. This was evidenced by the company telling the Maurers it was rescinding the policy based on the 2006 misrepresentation and returning all the premiums dating back to 2006. The Court also