Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] Specifically, Goosic’s unequivocal deposition testimony was that the only document mailed to Sholtey on December 15, 2011, was the notice of cancelation, which did not include the cautionary language. Again, we do not believe ACIA may manufacture its own question of fact.”

Attorney Fees
The Court of Appeals next reversed the award of attorney fees and interest to Sholtey. The Court reviewed the language in MCL 500.3148(1) which provided: “An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue.” (emphasis added). The Court then reviewed Covenant Med Ctr, Inc v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 500 Mich 191, (2017) and Allstate Ins Co v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 321 Mich App 543 (2017) to define the word claimant.