Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] The trial court denied Ramp’s summary disposition motions and granted partial summary disposition to Home-Owners. The trial court reasoned, in part, that Ramp could not establish coverage under §3111 because the facts showed the accident occurred outside Michigan and the golf cart did not have PIP coverage.

The Court of Appeals reversed, finding that Ramp was entitled to no-fault PIP benefits as a matter of law under §3111. 

In so holding, the Court recognized that, under the clear and unambiguous language of §3111, a person named as an insured under a Michigan no-fault policy is entitled to PIP benefits for an out-of-state accident, regardless of whether the vehicle is insured. The Court observed:

“The unambiguous language of MCL 500.3111 provides that ‘[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits are payable for accidental bodily injury suffered in an accident occurring out of this state … and the person whose injury is the basis of the claim was the time of the accident a named insured under a personal protection insurance policy … or an occupant of a vehicle involved in the accident whose owner or registrant was insured under a personal protection insurance policy.’ The word ‘or’ is a disjunctive term indicating a choice between alternatives. ... Accordingly, the plain language of the statute reveals a legislative intent to entitle a person to personal protection insurance benefits when he is at the time of the accident a named insured under a personal protection insurance policy or an occupant of a vehicle involved in the accident whose owner or registrant was insured under a personal protection insurance policy.”

The Court of Appeals went on to find that no genuine issue of material fact existed about whether Ramp was entitled to PIP benefits under §3111 because, at the time of the accident, he was a named insured under a Michigan no-fault PIP policy. In so finding, the Court concluded: