Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] While an appeal in the case was pending, the Michigan Supreme Court decided Covenant, holding that “healthcare providers do not possess a statutory cause of action against no-fault insurers for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits under the no-fault act.”

Based on the Covenant ruling, the Court of Appeals reversed the trial court’s decision and dismissed the medical providers’ claims.

In its analysis, the Court explained that, under MCL 500.3112, PIP benefits are payable “to or for the benefit of an injured person or, in case of his death, to or for the benefit of his dependents.” The Court noted that, before Covenant was issued, the Court of Appeals had consistently ruled that §3112 permitted a medical provider to maintain a direct cause of action against an insurer to recover PIP benefits.