Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] In Bahri, the provision applied to the plaintiff in that case because ‘[the] defendant issued [the subject] no-fault automobile policy to [the] plaintiff.’ … In this case, however, [the] plaintiff was not a party to, nor an insured under, the policy; she was injured while a passenger and because neither she nor her spouse or resident relative had a no-fault policy, defendant was required to pay her benefits pursuant to statute, not pursuant to a contractual agreement.”

The Court of Appeals explained that §3173a(2) defines a “fraudulent insurance act” as occurring when a person “presents or causes to be presented an oral or written statement, including computer-generated information, as part of or in support of a claim to the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility for payment or another benefit knowing that the statement contains false information concerning a fact or thing material to the claim.” This definition, the Court said, is consistent with the language of MCL 500.4503(c) and (d), noting that §4503 refers to “acts … committed by any person … knowingly” and requires “an intent to … defraud[ ] or deceive.