Michigan Court of Appeals; Docket #351422; Unpublished
[…] Oliver filed the underlying action against Farmers in response, and one of his medical providers ZMC Pharmacy, LLC (ZMC), sought and received permission to intervene. ZMC provided Oliver with more than $21,000 in prescription medications, and argued that Farmers had unreasonably refused to pay the charges Oliver incurred for those medications. Farmers moved for summary disposition, arguing that because Oliver was covered under his mother’s health insurance plan with Blue Cross Blue Shield at the time of the collision, and because Oliver’s health insurance covered prescription medications, MCL 500.3172(2) operated to reduce any amounts owed in PIP benefits “to the extent that benefits covering the same loss are available from other sources.” In essence, Farmers argued that it was not liable for the prescription medications charges because MCL 500.3172(2) is a coordination scheme and entitled it to offset any amounts owed in PIP benefits by any amounts available from Blue Cross Blue Shield.