Michigan Court of Appeals; Docket #351422; Unpublished
[…] In reversing the trial court’s denial, the Court of Appeals distinguished this case from Spencer, noting that although Spencer featured a similar scenario, it did so in the context of two no-fault insurance carriers. Thus, “[i]n that context, the assigned insurer must pay the PIP benefits and seek reimbursement from the higher priority no-fault insurer.” Spencer did not, however, speak to a scenario involving a no-fault insurer and a health insurer, and in this case, since prescription medications were clearly covered under the Blue Cross Blue Shield policy, MCL 500.3172(2) language providing that, “[PIP] benefits . . . payable through the assigned claims plan shall be reduced to the extent that benefits covering the same loss are available from other sources,” operated to reduce Farmers’ obligation to pay Oliver’s outstanding balance with ZMC to zero.
This Court has unequivocally held that MCL 500.3172(2) is a coordination statute.