Michigan Court of Appeals; Docket #351422; Unpublished
[…] The plaintiff, Victor Oliver, had medical insurance, but not automobile insurance, at the time of the subject motor vehicle crash, and applied for no-fault PIP benefits through the Michigan Assigned Claims Plan (MACP), who in turn assigned his claim to Farmers. The Court of Appeals held that Farmers was not liable for payment of the medical charges in question, however, because pursuant to MCL 500.3172(2), “PIP benefits payable through the assigned claims plan ‘shall be reduced to the extent that benefits covering the same loss are available from other sources’”—i.e. Oliver’s mother’s health insurer.
Oliver was injured in a motor vehicle crash while operating an uninsured vehicle that he did not own.