Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] Here, there was no evidence that negligent operation caused the vehicle to crash; rather, the evidence suggested that the vehicle crashed as a result of brake failure.  The plaintiff’s last argument regarding A & R’s liability relied on MCL 257.683(1), but the Court of Appeals similarly held that that statute did not apply because A & R did not cause or knowingly permit Altaye to drive the Freightliner in an unsafe condition.

Plaintiff’s last effort to hold A & R Express liable for Altaye’s death is a citation to MCL 257.683(1), which states that, “the owner shall not cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved on a highway a vehicle . . . that is in such an unsafe condition as to endanger a person . . . .” Thus, the plain language of that statute puts liability on the owner of a motor vehicle where the owner “cause[s] or knowingly permit[s]” an unsafe vehicle to be driven on a highway. See MCL 257.683(1).