Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] The Court of appeals next determined that MCL 600.5856 did not toll the limitations period, because that statute requires that a copy of the summons and complaint be served on the defendant.  The Court pointed out that, “[a]lthough plaintiff filed a complaint, she did not serve it on Brown—it was physically impossible to do so because Brown was already deceased.  Furthermore, the trial court never acquired jurisdiction over Brown because he was already deceased when plaintiff filed the complaint.”

Lastly, the Court of Appeals rejected the Packards’ argument that, once Brown died, MCL 700.3802(2) suspended the three-year limitations period.  700.3802(2) provides:

The running of a statute of limitations measured from an event other than death or publication for a claim against a decedent is suspended during the 4 months following the decedent’s death but resumes after that time as to a claim not barred under this part.