Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] The court noted that a survivor’s loss benefit under 3108(1) consists of two elements: (1) economic loss (EL), which is the loss of contributions of tangible things of economic value, not including services, and (2) replacement services (RS), which are the expenses, not exceeding $20 per day, reasonably incurred in replacing ordinary and necessary services. Under 3108(1), the survivor’s loss benefit (SLB) cannot exceed the statutory maximum (SM).

Further, section 3109(1) provides that benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be “subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury.”

The court noted that because neither workers’ compensation, survivor’s benefits, nor social security survivor’s benefits include, or are required to include, replacement service costs, the subsection 3109(1) setoff benefits (SO) pertain only to economic loss benefits (EL).