Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] The Court pointed out that, in this case, the Envoy was "obviously involved" but was uninsured, and as a result, it was necessary to determine whether the Civic was "involved in the accident" within the meaning of §3115(1).

The Court of Appeals further noted the Civic was parked at the time of the accident, which further complicated the issue of its involvement. According to the Court, parked vehicles generally are not considered "involved in an accident" unless one of the exceptions in MCL 500.3106(1) is met. One of the parked vehicle exceptions in §3106(1) is where "property was being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process."

Here, Citizens argued this "loading/unloading" exception in §3106(1)(b) applied because Sean was lifting groceries from the Civic at the time he was struck by the Envoy. Citing Adanalic v Harco Nat'l Ins Co, 309 Mich App 173 (2015), the Court of Appeals disagreed and said: