Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] The Court of Appeals pointed out that plaintiff’s injury “had nothing to do with” the transportational function of the parked vehicle. In this regard, the court concluded:

“As a matter of law, and viewing his testimony and physician’s affidavit in the light most favorable to him, plaintiff is not eligible to receive no-fault benefits under MCL 500.3106.”

Judge Beckering, in a separate dissenting opinion, said plaintiff’s injury was a direct result of “property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process,” which she concluded was compensable under §3106(1)(b).


Michigan auto accident attorney Stephen Sinas is the lead editor of the appellate case summaries published on this site regarding the Michigan auto insurance law.