Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] If defendant had meant the phrase to limit the scope of coverage to Chapter 31, it could have employed language to that effect, as it did in § 2(d)(1), where the policy references “any other insurance policy providing benefits under Chapter 31 of the Michigan Insurance Code” (emphasis added), and the Coordination of Personal Protection Insurance Benefits rider, § 3, where the policy references “the work loss benefits provided . . . in accordance with Chapter 31” (emphasis added).

Second, MCL 500.3101(1) provides in part: “The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance.” Clearly, this statutory language limits the mandate that a vehicle owner or registrant maintain insurance to vehicles “required to be registered” in Michigan.