Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] Accordingly, the Court held plaintiff failed to establish that she intended to use the vehicle for its transportational function.

The Court first addressed the issue of whether or not one of the exceptions to the parked vehicle exclusion as set forth in MCL 500.3106 applied to the facts of her case.  The no-fault statute provides that, with regard to parked vehicles, accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a parked vehicle unless one of the exceptions applies.  The Court specifically addressed the exception set forth in MCL 500.3106(1)(b), which would allow recovery if the injury was a direct result of “physical contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or used, or property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process.”