Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] On appeal, Geico argued that it was not aware of Ms. Gordon’s move back to Michigan and, therefore, was not obligated to provide Michigan coverage under the Mississippi policy.  Geico also claimed that Gordon “misrepresented” her residency to Geico. 

In affirming the ruling against Geico, the Court of Appeals held that there was no proof on the record that Ms. Gordon knew at the time that she was applying for insurance that she would be moving back to Michigan.  Therefore, Geico failed to establish any misrepresentation.

The Court of Appeals also ruled that pursuant to MCL 500.3012, the Mississippi policy must be treated as an insurance policy that complies with Michigan law.  MCL 500.3012 states:

Such a liability insurance policy issued in violation of sections 3004 through 3012 shall, nevertheless, be held valid but be deemed to include the provisions required by such sections, and when any provision in such policy or rider is in conflict with the provisions required to be contained by such sections, the rights, duties and obligations of the insured, the policyholder and the injured person shall be governed by the provisions of such sections.”

The court held that this statute, as interpreted in Farm Bureau v Allstate, 233 Mich App 38 (1998), required the policy be treated as a Michigan policy: