Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] (c) Houghton v Auto Club Insurance Association [Item No. 2168] - applications for leave to appeal and cross-appeal are denied, July 10, 2001. Therefore, Item No. 2168 is final.

(d) Wilkinson v Lee and General Motors Corporation [Item No. 2066] - leave to appeal denied, August 28, 2001. Therefore, Item No. 2066 is final.

(e) State Farm Fire & Casualty Company v Old Republic Insurance Company [Item No. 2167] - leave to appeal granted, November 14, 2001. The issue is limited to whether the inquiry under MCL 500.3123 is limited to the property protection insurance policy that covers the “vehicle involved in the motor vehicle accident out of which the property damage arose,” or whether damage is excluded from property protection benefits if the property owner was named in any property protection insurance policy.

(f) Wycoff v Auto Club Insurance Association [Item No. 2202] - leave to appeal denied, December 21, 2001. Therefore, Item No. 2202 is final.