Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] Resolution of that issue depended in part on whether the van’s occupants were independent contractors or NFL employees. The court found that they were independent contractors. The next issue was whether NFL was in the business of transporting passengers within the meaning of section 3114(2) of the No-Fault Act. In general, a party first turns to his own insurance company for receipt of no-fault benefits. However, certain exceptions exist to that general rule, one of which is contained in section 3114(2). That section provides that a person suffering accidental bodily injury while an operator or passenger “of a motor vehicle operated in the business of transporting passengers shall receive the personal insurance benefits to which the person is entitled from the insurer of the motor vehicle.” If this exception applies, the motor vehicle’s insurer is responsible for paying no-fault benefits. The Court of Appeals concluded that NFL was not in the business of transporting passengers. Rather, its primary business was the buying and selling of cars.