Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] Under this method, the calculation of plaintiff’s work loss benefits would fluctuate from $3,858.14 to $6,529.16. Due to the fact that some of the months exceeded the monthly cap on work loss benefits, the defendant’s calculation resulted in the plaintiff being entitled to approximately $10,000 less than the amount awarded by the trial court.

In affirming the trial court’s ruling, the Court of Appeals explained that MCL 500.3107(1)(b) simply defines work loss as “loss of income from work an injured person would have performed … if he or she had not been injured,” and, even though the statute provides a maximum cap on the amount of work loss benefits that an insurer must pay over a given month, the statute allows a plaintiff to recover the income loss as a consequence of not performing the work at issue, and does not require any sort of temporal