Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] An action was commenced on Ziegler’s behalf seeking against Farm Bureau, pursuant to assignment by the Assigned Claims Facility.  A subsequent discovery of insurance through State Farm on the owner of the stolen vehicle being operated by Thomas resulted in State Farm being brought into the action as the insurer in the highest order of priority.

Defendant State Farm argued that the trial court erred in not barring coverage for Ziegler under the provisions of MCL 500.3113(a) which state:

“A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed:

(a)  The person was using a motor vehicle or motorcycle which he or she had taken unlawfully, unless the person reasonably believed that he or she was entitled to take and use the vehicle.”