Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] In the instant case, although compelled to follow Jarrad, supra, the Court of Appeals nevertheless noted that plaintiff also had argued that an issue remained as to whether coordination is permitted under §3109a in light of the fact the language of that statutory provision requires a determination as to whether an “appropriately reduced premium was provided in light of his employer’s self-funded long-term disability plan and whether the reduction was ‘reasonably’ related to his being entitled to such benefits.” Section 3109a specifically provides:

An insurer providing personal protection benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. . . .
(emphasis added)

The Court of Appeals remanded this case to the trial court for consideration of plaintiff’s claim regarding whether the statutory provisions of §3109a, as discussed above, had been met.