Yang v Everest Nat’l Ins Co, et al (MSC – PUB; 06/10/2021; RB #4319)
[…] The Supreme Court held, however, that Everest’s cancellation letter was insufficient to cancel the policy, and that plaintiffs were therefore entitled to benefits under the Everest policy. 

In so holding, the Court first recognized that whether the letter constituted a ”valid cancellation notice” was governed by statute.  In this regard, the Court stated:

the pertinent question here is what constitutes a valid cancellation notice under MCL 500.3020(1), which states: 

A policy of casualty insurance . . . , including all classes of motor vehicle coverage, shall not be issued or delivered in this state by an insurer . . . for which a premium or advance assessment is charged, unless the policy contains the following provisions: 

                                                 * * * 

(b) . . . [T]hat the policy may be canceled at any time by the insurer by mailing to the insured at the insured’s address last known to the insurer or an authorized agent of the insurer, with postage fully prepaid, a not less than 10 days’ written notice of cancellation with or without tender of the excess of paid premium or assessment above the pro rata premium for the expired time. [Emphasis added.] 

The Court then noted that “the outcome of this case depends on the meaning of the phrase ‘notice of cancellation,’ which is not defined by the relevant statute.”