Covenant Medical Center v State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co (MSC - PUB; 5/25/2017; RB # 3642)
[…] The Supreme Court continued by analyzing the language in MCL 500.3105 and MCL 500.3107, which plaintiff argued provided support for a healthcare provider’s direct cause of action. Pursuant to §3105(1): “[u]nder personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.” Meanwhile, §3107 provides that PIP benefits are payable for certain costs, including “[a]llowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation,” and “[w]ork loss consisting of loss of income from work.”