Estabrook v Lincoln National Life Insurance Company; (COA-PUB, 10/18/1988; RB #1186)
[…] TOPICAL INDEXING:
Coordination of Benefits Act (MCL 550.251, et seq.)    


CASE SUMMARY:  
In this unanimous per curiam Opinion, the Court of Appeals enforced a health insurance coordination of benefits clause that purported to make it secondary to primary, uncoordinated no-fault coverage. The health coordination clause in question stated in relevant part, "Lincoln National does coordinate with individual no-fault automobile insurance policies ... by whatever name called.” The Court rejected plaintiffs argument that this coordination with no-fault was invalid under § 3(2) of the Coordination of Benefits Act [MCLA 550.253(2)] which provides that "any group disability benefit policy or certificate which contains a coordination of benefits provision shall provide that benefits under the policy or certificate shall not be reduced or otherwise limited because of the existence of another non-group contract... or policy of disability insurance as defined in § 3400.” Even though a no-fault policy is "another non-group contract” the Court held that § 3(2) was superseded by §3610a (MCLA 500.3610a) which provides in relevant part that a group disability insurance policy may contain provisions for the coordination of benefits otherwise payable under the