Commire v Automobile Club of Michigan Insurance Group; (COA-PUB, 4/16/1990; RB #1412)
[…] After Kenneth Commire moved out of the family home, defendant Auto Club issued a check to Kenneth Commire for medical expenses incurred by his children. Auto Club paid $7,346.64 on behalf of one son and $278 on behalf of the other son. Kenneth Commire kept this money instead of giving it to his children's guardian or trustee. The children then filed a lawsuit against Auto Club and Kenneth Commire seeking reimbursement. Auto Club argued that its liability to pay no-fault benefits was discharged by §3112 of the No-Fault Act which states in pertinent part, "payment by an insurer in good faith of personal protection insurance benefits to or for the benefit of a person who it believes is entitled to the benefits, discharges the insurer's liability. . . ." In its first holding, the court ruled that defendant Auto Club had no basis to conclude that Kenneth Commire was entitled to the benefits.