Celina Mutual Insurance Company v Lake States Insurance Company; (COA-UNP, 2/23/1995; RB #1774)
[…] Rood owned the business vehicle involved in the accident which occurred during the course of his business. The vehicle was titled in Rood's name and insured by plaintiff insurance company in Rood's name. The defendant insured three personal vehicles jointly owned by Rood and his wife. Plaintiff, the business vehicle insurer, filed suit against defendant, the personal vehicle insurer, seeking reimbursement for benefits it had paid.  

The trial court granted summary disposition in favor of defendant personal vehicle insurance company under §3114(3), which provides an "employee ... who suffers accidental bodily injury while an occupant of a motor vehicle owned or registered by the employer, shall receive personal protection insurance benefits to which the employee is entitled from the insurer of the furnished vehicle." The trial court held that Rood was an employee of his sole proprietorship business and thus, this section applies.  

The Court of Appeals noted that the term "employer" and "employee" are not defined by the no-fault act.