Boertmann v Cincinnati Ins Co; (MSC-PUB, 11/21/2012; RB #3294)
[…] The issue in this case was whether plaintiff was entitled to PIP benefits for post-traumatic stress disorder suffered as a result of witnessing the motor vehicle accident that caused the death of her son.  The Court ruled that plaintiff was not entitled to PIP benefits because there was an insufficient causal connection between her condition and the operation of a motor vehicle.  In this regard, the Court held that:

MCL 500.3105(1) provides, “Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.” An injury arises out of the use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle when “the causal connection between the injury and the use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle is more than incidental, fortuitous, or ‘but for.’” Thornton v Allstate Ins Co, 425 Mich 643, 659 (1986).