Dulic v Progressive Michigan Insurance Company and Clarendon National Insurance and Amerisure Insurance Company; (COA-UNP, 2/15/2007, RB #2856)
[…] The plaintiff in this case, an independent contractor, was injured in a motor vehicle accident while driving a semi-tractor he had leased from a trucking company. The trucking company insured the semi-tractor through defendant Amerisure. Amerisure argued it was not liable for plaintiff’s benefits under MCL 500.3114(3), because plaintiff was not “an employee” who sustained “an accidental bodily injury while an occupant of a motor vehicle owned or registered by the employer.” The trial court disagreed and the Court of Appeals affirmed.